Source Semi-Automatic Tensile Strength Testing Machine for Leather Textile Rubber

Compare 30 semi-automatic tensile strength testing machines from verified suppliers in China. These units support applications in leather, textile, and rubber industries with adjustable speeds and customizable fixtures for precise material analysis.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Semi-Automatic Tensile Strength Testing Machines

Understanding Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics

When sourcing a semi-automatic tensile strength testing machine, buyers must prioritize the alignment between technical specifications and the specific material properties they intend to evaluate. The market offers a range of configurations, but the core functionality revolves around the machine's ability to apply controlled force and measure deformation with high precision. Based on available product data, a critical specification to verify is the resolution of the testing system. High-end units often boast a resolution of 1/200000, which ensures that minute changes in load are captured accurately during the testing process. This level of granularity is essential for materials that exhibit subtle variations in strength before failure.

Accuracy is another paramount factor. Buyers should look for systems that guarantee an accuracy of ≤±0.5% across the testing range. This metric directly impacts the reliability of the data generated, which is often used for quality assurance and compliance reporting. The displacement display should offer a resolution of 0.001mm to ensure precise measurement of elongation. Furthermore, the speed control mechanisms must be robust. A typical semi-automatic unit may feature an adjustable test speed ranging from 1.00 to 500.00 mm/Min, with a speed accuracy of ±1%. This flexibility allows the machine to accommodate various testing standards that require specific crosshead speeds.

The physical dimensions and weight of the equipment are also significant for facility planning. Standard units may have dimensions around 2804501100mm and weigh approximately 35kg to 60kg, depending on the specific model and capacity. However, heavier industrial variants can weigh up to 121kg, indicating a more robust frame capable of handling higher loads or more complex fixtures. The power supply requirements typically align with standard industrial voltages, such as AC220V at 50Hz, with a rated power consumption around 200W. It is vital to confirm the motor type, as servo motors are increasingly common in semi-automatic systems due to their superior control over speed and torque compared to traditional stepper motors.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is a critical step in the procurement process for testing equipment. Buyers must ensure that the machine complies with international safety and quality standards. The presence of certifications such as CE, RoHS, FCC, ISO, and SGS is a strong indicator of a manufacturer's commitment to quality and safety. Specifically, the CE mark confirms compliance with European health, safety, and environmental protection standards, while RoHS indicates that the product is free from specific hazardous materials.

Beyond general safety certifications, the machine must adhere to specific testing standards relevant to the materials being analyzed. Different industries rely on distinct protocols. For instance, textile and fabric testing often requires adherence to standards such as ASTM D903, GB/T2790/2791/2792, Cns11888, and JIS K6854. In the context of leather and rubber testing, standards like ISO 2234-1985, 2233-1986, ISO 2206, and ISO12048 are frequently cited. Additionally, specific textile fabric testing machines may need to meet Satra TM5, ISO2265, and Astmd 751/2209 requirements.

Buyers should verify that the supplier provides documentation confirming these standards. The presence of a certificate such as ISO 17025 suggests that the manufacturer's testing capabilities are recognized and accredited. It is important to note that while some suppliers list multiple certifications, the specific applicability of these certifications to the buyer's local regulatory environment must be confirmed. The machine's standard configuration should ideally support customization to meet unique testing itineraries, such as a 400mm test path, ensuring that the equipment can be adapted to specific laboratory requirements.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Variables

The pricing of semi-automatic tensile strength testing machines is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including capacity, automation level, and included accessories. The observed price range in the market can vary significantly, from entry-level units to high-capacity systems reaching up to 19,000 USD. This wide variance is often driven by the load cell capacity, which can range from 5kgf to 100kgf, with optional configurations available for higher loads.

The level of automation is a primary cost driver. While the core keyword specifies "semi-automatic," the degree of automation can vary. Some units may feature a touchscreen display supporting both Chinese and English, which adds to the cost but improves user interface and data management. The inclusion of a servo motor, as opposed to a standard motor, also increases the price due to the enhanced precision and control it offers. Additionally, the weight of the machine, which can range from 35kg to 121kg, often correlates with the robustness of the frame and the maximum load capacity, directly impacting the manufacturing cost.

Accessories and fixtures represent another significant variable. A standard package might include one standard fixture for tensile strength testing, but specialized fixtures for different materials, such as leather, textile, or rubber, often incur additional costs. The packing method, typically a standard export wooden case, is usually included in the base price but should be verified for heavy or fragile components. Buyers should also consider the potential for customization, as non-standard requirements or OEM/ODM services can alter the final price. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is generally low, often ranging from 0 to 1 unit, which facilitates procurement for individual laboratories or small-scale operations.

Typical Applications and Material Compatibility

Semi-automatic tensile strength testing machines are versatile tools designed to evaluate the mechanical properties of a wide array of materials. The primary applications span across the leather, textile, rubber, and even tooth mode industries. In the textile sector, these machines are essential for determining the strength of fabrics, ensuring they meet durability requirements for clothing, upholstery, and industrial textiles. The specific application of "Fabric Strength Testing Machine" highlights the machine's capability to handle woven and non-woven materials.

For the leather industry, the equipment is used to assess the tensile strength of hides and skins, which is critical for product quality in footwear, bags, and automotive interiors. The machine's ability to perform tests according to standards like ISO 2234 and ASTM D903 makes it suitable for these diverse material types. Rubber testing is another key application, where the machine evaluates the elasticity and strength of rubber compounds used in seals, gaskets, and tires. The adjustable test speed and displacement display allow for precise characterization of these materials under various strain rates.

The versatility of the machine extends to its ability to handle different fixture configurations. Whether testing a single fiber or a broad fabric sample, the customization of fixtures allows for a wide range of applications. The "Universal Tensile Strength Testing Machine" designation underscores its adaptability. Buyers should ensure that the machine's test itinerary, such as the 400mm capability, is sufficient for the specific samples they intend to test. The preheating temperature capability, noted as 200 degrees in some configurations, suggests potential applications in testing materials that require thermal conditioning before mechanical evaluation.

Supplier Evaluation and Service Capabilities

Evaluating a supplier for tensile testing equipment requires a thorough assessment of their service capabilities and manufacturing background. A reputable supplier should offer comprehensive OEM and ODM services, allowing for customization of the machine to meet specific client needs. The availability of non-standard configurations is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility and technical expertise. Buyers should verify the supplier's origin, with Guangdong, China, being a known hub for such manufacturing, indicating a mature supply chain and competitive pricing.

Service support is a critical component of the procurement decision. The supplier should provide clear documentation on the machine's condition, ensuring that units are delivered as "New" and fully functional. The inclusion of a standard fixture for tensile strength testing in the package is a baseline expectation, but the availability of additional accessories should be confirmed. The supplier's ability to provide training and technical support is equally important, especially for semi-automatic systems that may require specific operational knowledge.

When evaluating suppliers, buyers should look for transparency regarding the product model and specifications. Models such as ZH-LL-100A, ZH-TB-500, and H004A represent different configurations, each with unique attributes. The supplier should be able to provide detailed specifications for each model, including dimensions, weight, and power requirements. The use of a standard export wooden case for packing indicates a commitment to safe transportation, which is crucial for heavy and delicate equipment. Additionally, the supplier's adherence to standards like ISO 17025 can serve as a proxy for their overall quality management system.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term reliability of a tensile strength testing machine involves rigorous quality control measures during both manufacturing and procurement. Buyers should verify that the machine undergoes a comprehensive test itinerary, such as the 400mm path mentioned in product data, to ensure consistent performance. The result error, which can be as low as 0.1% in high-quality units, is a key metric for assessing the machine's precision. Regular calibration and maintenance are essential to maintain this level of accuracy over time.

The power supply stability is another factor to consider. With a rated power of 200W and a requirement for AC220V, 50Hz, 1A, the machine should be compatible with standard industrial power grids. However, in regions with unstable power, the inclusion of power protection devices may be necessary. The automatic grade of the machine, described as "Automatic" in some contexts, suggests a high level of integration, but the semi-automatic nature implies that some manual intervention may be required, which should be factored into the operational workflow.

Long-term procurement considerations also include the availability of spare parts and the supplier's warranty policy. The weight of the machine, ranging from 35kg to 121kg, affects shipping and installation costs, which should be budgeted accordingly. The return speed in the test, typically ranging from 1 to 60 mm/Min, is a critical parameter for the machine's recovery and readiness for the next test cycle. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides a clear timeline for lead times and delivery, although specific values should be confirmed directly with the vendor.

Comparative Analysis of Key Machine Attributes

To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market for semi-automatic tensile strength testing machines. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and helps buyers identify the features most relevant to their specific needs.

AttributeObservation Range / Specific ValuesRelevance to Procurement
Resolution1/200000Determines data precision and sensitivity to small load changes.
Accuracy≤±0.5%Critical for compliance with international testing standards.
Test Speed1.00~500.00 mm/Min (Adjustable)Flexibility to meet various material testing protocols.
Speed Accuracy±1%Ensures consistent testing conditions across different runs.
Power SupplyAC220V, 50Hz, 1AStandard industrial compatibility; verify local grid stability.
Dimensions2804501100mm (Standard)Space planning for laboratory installation.
Weight35kg to 121kg (Varies by model)Impacts shipping costs and floor load requirements.
CertificationsCE, RoHS, FCC, ISO, SGS, ISO 17025Essential for regulatory compliance and market access.
StandardsASTM, ISO, GB, JIS, SatraMust match the specific industry testing requirements.
ApplicationsLeather, Textile, Rubber, Tooth ModeDefines the scope of materials the machine can test.
Motor TypeServo MotorIndicates higher precision and control capabilities.
DisplayChinese and English, TouchscreenUser interface usability and language support.

This comparative overview underscores the importance of matching specific technical requirements with the capabilities of the available machines. Buyers should use this data as a checklist during supplier negotiations to ensure that the selected equipment meets all necessary performance and compliance criteria. By focusing on these core attributes, organizations can secure a reliable and efficient testing solution that supports their quality assurance objectives.

FAQs

What certifications do these machines typically have?

These machines typically hold CE, RoHS, FCC, ISO, and SGS certificates. Some models also carry ISO 17025 certification, ensuring compliance with international safety and quality standards for testing equipment.

Which standards are supported for textile testing?

The machines support standards like ASTM D903, GB/T2790, JIS K6854, and Satra TM5. These protocols ensure accurate tensile strength evaluation for fabrics, leather, and rubber materials in various industries.

Can the test speed be adjusted for different materials?

Yes, the test speed is adjustable from 1.00 to 500.00 mm/Min with a speed accuracy of ±1%. This flexibility allows precise testing across diverse material types like textiles and rubber compounds.

What is the maximum load capacity available?

The available load capacities are 5kgf, 10kgf, 20kgf, and 100kgf, with optional configurations. Buyers should select the capacity that matches their specific material testing requirements and expected force ranges.

How is the machine packed for export?

The machine is packed in a standard export wooden case to ensure safe transportation. This packaging protects the equipment during shipping and is included in the standard delivery package for all units.

What is the accuracy of the testing results?

The machine guarantees an accuracy of ≤±0.5% across the testing range. This high precision ensures reliable data for quality assurance and compliance reporting in laboratory and industrial settings.

Is customization available for fixtures and standards?

Customization is available for fixtures, standards, and non-standard configurations. Suppliers offer OEM and ODM services to adapt the machine to specific laboratory itineraries and unique testing requirements.